Practice and Procedures
[…] Standing Order No. 3 - Rollover Statute (35 ILCS 200/16-185)

  • The standing order expressly articulates the Board's interpretation of the Rollover Statute (35 ILCS 200/16-185) and requires PTAB's staff to make recommendations in accordance with that interpretation. In some pending cases, this interpretation may result in unintended consequences for taxpayer appellants.
Administrative Review of Board Decisions

The administrative review process is hyper technical, and this section is a general overview; it is not intended to be a substitute for professional legal advice.

Section 16-195 of the Code provides: "Final administrative decisions of the Property Tax Appeal Board are subject to review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, except that in every case where a change in assessed valuation of $300,000 or more was sought, that review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate Court for the district in which the property involved in the Board's decision is situated, and not in the circuit court."