Practice and Procedures
[…] In cases of an assessment adjustment of $100,000 or more, the chair of the board of review must also file a certificate stating that all taxing districts listed on the last available tax bill have been mailed copies of the petitions filed with the Property Tax Appeal Board and indicating the date on which the mailing was made. Extensions of time for filing the Notes on Appeals and documentation will be granted when requested in writing for good cause. As with the contesting party, no evidence is accepted from the board of review at the hearing unless certain criteria is met. (See Rule 1910.67(k)).

Section 16-185 of the Property Tax Code, 35 ILCS 200/16-185 states, in part, as follows:

If the Property Tax Appeal Board renders a decision lowering the assessment of a particular parcel on which a residence occupied by the owner is situated, such reduced assessment, subject to equalization, shall remain in effect for the remainder of the general assessment period as provided in Sections 9-215 through 9-225, unless that parcel is subsequently sold in an arm's length transaction establishing a fair cash value for the parcel that is different from the fair cash value on which the Board's assessment is based, or unless the decision of the Property Tax Appeal Board is reversed or modified upon review.

With receipt of a petition in a current year alleging that the Board has lowered the assessment of an owner-occupied parcel of property for the prior year, the Property Tax Appeal Board will require evidence of a recent, arm's-length sale of the property. If no sale has occurred, the Property Tax Appeal Board will issue a decision for the current year adopting its decision for the prior year subject only to equalization. If the property has transferred, the appeal goes forward without reference to the prior year's reduction.

A similar procedure is followed by the Property Tax Appeal Board in cases involving nonresidential property that was the subject of an appeal in the prior year. In these cases, the Board will inform the local board of the filing of the appeal and request the local board to inform the Property Tax Appeal Board if it intends to submit newer or more evidence than was submitted in the prior year's appeal. If no new or additional evidence is submitted, the Property Tax Appeal Board will usually issue a decision granting an assessment consistent with the decision in the prior year.