Practice and Procedures
[…] By order of the reviewing court or by stipulation of the parties, this record may be shortened by the elimination of portions of the record. If the complaint specifies that only a portion or none of the record shall be filed, and if the agency or any other defendant objects, the court shall hear the parties on this issue and determine what is to be included in the agency's answer. 735 ILCS 5/3-108(b).

    Section 16-195 of the Property Tax Code provides:

    The Property Tax Appeal Board shall certify the record of its proceedings only if the taxpayer or other entity seeking review under the Administrative Review Law pays to it for each page of legal size or smaller, the sum of 75¢ per page for testimony taken before the Board and 25¢ per page for all other matters contained in the record, and for any page larger than legal size the sum of $1, except that these charges may be waived when the Board is satisfied that the aggrieved party cannot afford to pay such charges. There shall be no charge to the taxpayer or other entity for certification by the Property Tax Appeal Board of any pages of the record which are furnished for inclusion in the record by the taxpayer or other entity seeking review. If payment for the record is not made by the taxpayer or other entity within 30 days after notice from the Board or the Attorney General of the cost thereof, the court in which the proceeding is pending, on motion of the Board, shall dismiss the complaint. 35 ILCS 200/16-195.

    The Administrative Review Law also requires that the complaint for review be dismissed if the costs of record preparation are not paid. 735 ILCS 5/3-109.